2017

TARGA NZ 2017

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
pdf csv Powered by ChrisSport
1 954 Glenn Inkster
Spencer Winn
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 8
10
1
4:47:29.3 0:40 4:48:09.3 *** ***
2 980 Nic De Waal
Shane Reynolds
Subaru
WRX STi RA
10
2
4:54:45.8 4:54:45.8 6:36.5 6:36.5
3 972 Jason Gill
Mark Robinson
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 9
10
3
4:55:18.6 4:55:18.6 7:09.3 0:32.8
4 756 Steven Kirk-Burnnand
Mike Hay
BMW
318ti
7
1
4:56:32.8 4:56:32.8 8:23.5 1:14.2
5 640 Martin Dippie
Jona Grant
Porsche
911 GT3 RS
6
1
4:58:00.8 4:58:00.8 9:51.5 1:28.0
6 976 David Rogers
Aidan Kelly
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X RS
10
4
5:05:57.8 5:05:57.8 17:48.5 7:57.0
7 958 Brian Green
Fleur Pedersen
Mitsubishi
Mirage
10
5
5:08:16.5 5:08:16.5 20:07.2 2:18.7
8 933 Ivan Knauf
Trevor Corbin
Subaru
STi C Spec
9
1
5:09:27.9 5:09:27.9 21:18.6 1:11.4
9 751 Tom Grooten
Ben Grooten
Toyota
Starlet
7
2
5:11:35.1 5:11:35.1 23:25.8 2:07.2
10 293 Mark Kirk-Burnnand
Chris Kirk-Burnnand
BMW
M3
2
1
5:12:32.2 5:12:32.2 24:22.9 0:57.1
11 186 Rob Ryan
Paul Burborough
Toyota
Corolla
1
1
5:12:32.5 5:12:32.5 24:23.2 0:00.3
12 531 Mike Tubbs
Mike Vincent
BMW
M3
5
1
5:13:41.2 5:13:41.2 25:31.9 1:08.7
13 975 Chris West
Chris Cobham
Mitsubishi
Lancer
10
6
5:16:01.8 0:30 5:16:31.8 28:22.5 2:50.6
14 145 Keith Callinan
Mary-Anne Callinan
Ford
Escort
1
2
5:18:04.1 5:18:04.1 29:54.8 1:32.3
15 993 Matthew Wales
Mitchell Osborne
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 9
10
7
5:18:34.4 0:10 5:18:44.4 30:35.1 0:40.3
16 988 Graeme Wong
Kim Blatchley
Subaru
Impreza Type R
10
8
5:15:34.1 5:00 5:20:34.1 32:24.8 1:49.7
17 291 Carl Kirk-Burnnand
James Hanafid
BMW
325i
2
2
5:21:43.8 5:21:43.8 33:34.5 1:09.7
18 147 Peter Jones
Ric Chalmers
Ford
Escort Mk1
1
3
5:21:53.3 5:21:53.3 33:44.0 0:09.5
19 558 Scott O’Donnell
Scott Milne
Mini
Cooper S
5
2
5:22:17.3 5:22:17.3 34:08.0 0:24.0
20 643 Bob Boniface
Simon Butler
BMW
135i
6
2
5:23:25.4 5:23:25.4 35:16.1 1:08.1
21 916 Warwick Knott
Desleigh Jameson
Subaru
Impreza
9
2
5:24:12.1 5:24:12.1 36:02.8 0:46.7
22 583 Jeremy Friar
Nick Chibnall-West
BMW
E46
5
3
5:26:09.2 5:26:09.2 37:59.9 1:57.1
23 936 Stewart Callaway
Rory Callaway
Subaru
Impreza WRX STi
9
3
5:26:16.8 5:26:16.8 38:07.5 0:07.6
24 267 Barry Kirk-Burnnand
Dave O’Caroll
BMW
E30 M3
2
3
5:26:51.1 5:26:51.1 38:41.8 0:34.3
25 866 Andrew Oakley
Steve Hutchins
Audi
RS4
9
4
5:27:00.7 5:27:00.7 38:51.4 0:09.6
26 513 Greg Russell
Richard Currey
BMW
M3
5
4
5:28:15.7 5:28:15.7 40:06.4 1:15.0
27 290 Mark McCaughan
Lindsay Lyons
Mercedes
190e
2
4
5:29:57.1 0:10 5:30:07.1 41:57.8 1:51.4
28 477 Jerry Rowley
Matt Bailey
Toyota
86
4
1
5:30:36.9 5:30:36.9 42:27.6 0:29.8
29 941 Shane Blucher
Adam Neva
Subaru
Impreza
10
9
5:31:16.0 5:31:16.0 43:06.7 0:39.1
30 564 Mike Lowe
Phil Sutton
Fiat
Abarth
5
5
5:32:30.7 5:32:30.7 44:21.4 1:14.7
31 744 Linden Bawden
Rhys Bawden
Ford
Escort
7
3
5:33:17.6 5:33:17.6 45:08.3 0:46.9
32 505 Robert Webster
Nick Webster
BMW
Cooper S
5
6
5:34:39.2 5:34:39.2 46:29.9 1:21.6
33 635 John Thomson
Elizabeth Thomson
BMW
135i
6
3
5:36:14.0 5:36:14.0 48:04.7 1:34.8
34 284 Richard Ramson
Adam Lyall
Ford
Sierra
2
5
5:38:12.8 5:38:12.8 50:03.5 1:58.8
35 989 Jeff Mccandless
Marcella Mumm
Subaru
Impreza
10
10
5:38:18.7 5:38:18.7 50:09.4 0:05.9
36 209 Hank Moore
Kelly Silverthorn
BMW
320
2
6
5:38:21.3 5:38:21.3 50:12.0 0:02.6
37 708 Masao Take
Leon Wood
Nissan
380RS
7
4
5:39:40.2 5:39:40.2 51:30.9 1:18.9
38 951 Kyla Twomey
Bevan Parker
Mitsubishi
EVO X
9
5
5:42:42.5 5:42:42.5 54:33.2 3:02.3
39 436 Shane Walden
Brooke Walden
Toyota
Celica
4
2
5:43:08.2 5:43:08.2 54:58.9 0:25.7
40 255 Mark Hellier
Shannon West
Porsche
911 SCRS
2
7
5:50:18.9 5:50:18.9 1:02:09.6 7:10.7
41 546 Martin Hunt
Mike Wilkey
BMW
M3
5
7
5:53:44.5 5:53:44.5 1:05:35.2 3:25.6
42 110 Donald Webster
Rob Wolff
A110
Berlinette
1
4
6:04:10.8 6:04:10.8 1:16:01.5 10:26.3
43 136 Jo Worth
Heather Worth
Volvo
122s Amazon
1
5
6:05:45.3 6:05:45.3 1:17:36.0 1:34.5
44 493 David O’Neill
Blair Brookbanks
Honda
Integra
4
3
6:06:39.4 6:06:39.4 1:18:30.1 0:54.1
45 212 Scott Smith
Glenn Norrish
Ford
Escort Mk2 Rotory
2
8
6:11:45.9 6:11:45.9 1:23:36.6 5:06.5
46 177 Rick van Bokhoven
Mike van Bokhoven
Morris
Mini
1
6
7:08:58.0 7:08:58.0 2:20:48.7 57:12.1
47 207 Eddie Grooten
Wade Maurice
Porsche
911 SC
2
9
5:38:36.6 5:38:36.6 *** ***
48 280 Bernie Hiestand
Jilly Hutson
Ford
Capri 2.8
2
10
5:39:36.2 5:39:36.2 *** ***
49 517 Trevor Newman
James Brading
BMW
328
5
8
5:42:07.8 5:42:07.8 *** ***
50 875 John Birch
Chris Birch
Ford
Escort Cosworth
8
1
5:45:44.0 5:45:44.0 *** ***
51 330 Robert Penny
Joshua Penny
GB5000
Kitcar
3
1
6:13:59.3 6:13:59.3 *** ***
dnf 105 Patrick O’Donnell
Andrew Johnson
Isuzu
zzt
1 2:55:23.4 2:55:23.4 Retired: Off Road
dnf 315 Anthony Butler
Joanne Butler
Holden
Cheetah
3 4:01:12.8 4:01:12.8 Retired: Mechanical
dnf 596 Terry May
Frank May
BMW
330ci
5 2:45:23.3 2:45:23.3 Retired: Mechanical
dnf 688 Graeme Drummond
Mike Hollier
BMW
135i
6 50:38.0 50:38.0 Retired: Mechanical
dnf 746 Robert Darrington
David Abetz
BMW
M3
7 2:37:46.0 0:10 2:37:56.0 Retired: Off Road
dnf 747 Timothy Ouwehand
Greg Holden
Ford
Mustang
7 1:15:44.2 0:10 1:15:54.2 Retired: Off Road
dnf 778 David Morrissey
Michael Hendry
Holden
Commodore
7 2:04:08.7 2:04:08.7 Retired: Off Road
dnf 912 John Rae
David Leuthart
VW
Replica Polo-R
10 3:17:32.6 3:17:32.6 Retired: Mechanical
dnf 969 Leigh Hopper
Michael Goudie
Subaru
Impreza Sti R
10 26:02.7 0:10 26:12.7 Retired: Mechanical

Overall Classification
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
954 G.Inkster S.Winn Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 8 10 4:48:09.3
980 N.Waal S.Reynolds Subaru WRX STi RA 10 4:54:45.8
972 J.Gill M.Robinson Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9 10 4:55:18.6
756 S.Kirk-Burnnand M.Hay BMW 318ti 7 4:56:32.8
640 M.Dippie J.Grant Porsche 911 GT3 RS 6 4:58:00.8
976 D.Rogers A.Kelly Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS 10 5:05:57.8
958 B.Green F.Pedersen Mitsubishi Mirage 10 5:08:16.5
933 I.Knauf T.Corbin Subaru STi C Spec 9 5:09:27.9
751 T.Grooten B.Grooten Toyota Starlet 7 5:11:35.1
293 M.Kirk-Burnnand C.Kirk-Burnnand BMW M3 2 5:12:32.2
186 R.Ryan P.Burborough Toyota Corolla 1 5:12:32.5
531 M.Tubbs M.Vincent BMW M3 5 5:13:41.2
975 C.West C.Cobham Mitsubishi Lancer 10 5:16:31.8
145 K.Callinan M.Callinan Ford Escort 1 5:18:04.1
993 M.Wales M.Osborne Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9 10 5:18:44.4
988 G.Wong K.Blatchley Subaru Impreza Type R 10 5:20:34.1
291 C.Kirk-Burnnand J.Hanafid BMW 325i 2 5:21:43.8
147 P.Jones R.Chalmers Ford Escort Mk1 1 5:21:53.3
558 S.O’Donnell S.Milne Mini Cooper S 5 5:22:17.3
643 B.Boniface S.Butler BMW 135i 6 5:23:25.4
916 W.Knott D.Jameson Subaru Impreza 9 5:24:12.1
583 J.Friar N.Chibnall-West BMW E46 5 5:26:09.2
936 S.Callaway R.Callaway Subaru Impreza WRX STi 9 5:26:16.8
267 B.Kirk-Burnnand D.O’Caroll BMW E30 M3 2 5:26:51.1
866 A.Oakley S.Hutchins Audi RS4 9 5:27:00.7
513 G.Russell R.Currey BMW M3 5 5:28:15.7
290 M.McCaughan L.Lyons Mercedes 190e 2 5:30:07.1
477 J.Rowley M.Bailey Toyota 86 4 5:30:36.9
941 S.Blucher A.Neva Subaru Impreza 10 5:31:16.0
564 M.Lowe P.Sutton Fiat Abarth 5 5:32:30.7
744 L.Bawden R.Bawden Ford Escort 7 5:33:17.6
505 R.Webster N.Webster BMW Cooper S 5 5:34:39.2
635 J.Thomson E.Thomson BMW 135i 6 5:36:14.0
284 R.Ramson A.Lyall Ford Sierra 2 5:38:12.8
989 J.Mccandless M.Mumm Subaru Impreza 10 5:38:18.7
209 H.Moore K.Silverthorn BMW 320 2 5:38:21.3
708 M.Take L.Wood Nissan 380RS 7 5:39:40.2
951 K.Twomey B.Parker Mitsubishi EVO X 9 5:42:42.5
436 S.Walden B.Walden Toyota Celica 4 5:43:08.2
255 M.Hellier S.West Porsche 911 SCRS 2 5:50:18.9
546 M.Hunt M.Wilkey BMW M3 5 5:53:44.5
110 D.Webster R.Wolff A110 Berlinette 1 6:04:10.8
136 J.Worth H.Worth Volvo 122s Amazon 1 6:05:45.3
493 D.O’Neill B.Brookbanks Honda Integra 4 6:06:39.4
212 S.Smith G.Norrish Ford Escort Mk2 Rotory 2 6:11:45.9
177 R.Bokhoven M.Bokhoven Morris Mini 1 7:08:58.0
864 C.Ross M.Buer Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 6 8
711 R.Gore B.Hill Mazda RX7 7
996 R.Gillies S.Burr Subaru Impreza 9
596 T.May F.May BMW 330ci 5
913 B.Rae N.Marshall LVVTA Replica VW 10
182 G.Harriman J.Harriman Toyota Levin AE86 1
207 E.Grooten W.Maurice Porsche 911 SC 2 5:38:36.6
280 B.Hiestand J.Hutson Ford Capri 2.8 2 5:39:36.2
517 T.Newman J.Brading BMW 328 5 5:42:07.8
875 J.Birch C.Birch Ford Escort Cosworth 8 5:45:44.0
330 R.Penny J.Penny GB5000 Kitcar 3 6:13:59.3
105 P.O’Donnell A.Johnson Isuzu zzt 1
315 A.Butler J.Butler Holden Cheetah 3
688 G.Drummond M.Hollier BMW 135i 6
746 R.Darrington D.Abetz BMW M3 7
747 T.Ouwehand G.Holden Ford Mustang 7
778 D.Morrissey M.Hendry Holden Commodore 7
912 J.Rae D.Leuthart VW Replica Polo-R 10
969 L.Hopper M.Goudie Subaru Impreza Sti R 10

 

Targa NZ – Classic 2WD
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
293 M.Kirk-Burnnand C.Kirk-Burnnand BMW M3 2 5:12:32.2
186 R.Ryan P.Burborough Toyota Corolla 1 5:12:32.5
145 K.Callinan M.Callinan Ford Escort 1 5:18:04.1
291 C.Kirk-Burnnand J.Hanafid BMW 325i 2 5:21:43.8
147 P.Jones R.Chalmers Ford Escort Mk1 1 5:21:53.3
267 B.Kirk-Burnnand D.O’Caroll BMW E30 M3 2 5:26:51.1
290 M.McCaughan L.Lyons Mercedes 190e 2 5:30:07.1
284 R.Ramson A.Lyall Ford Sierra 2 5:38:12.8
209 H.Moore K.Silverthorn BMW 320 2 5:38:21.3
255 M.Hellier S.West Porsche 911 SCRS 2 5:50:18.9
110 D.Webster R.Wolff A110 Berlinette 1 6:04:10.8
136 J.Worth H.Worth Volvo 122s Amazon 1 6:05:45.3
212 S.Smith G.Norrish Ford Escort Mk2 Rotory 2 6:11:45.9
177 R.Bokhoven M.Bokhoven Morris Mini 1 7:08:58.0
207 E.Grooten W.Maurice Porsche 911 SC 2 5:38:36.6
280 B.Hiestand J.Hutson Ford Capri 2.8 2 5:39:36.2
330 R.Penny J.Penny GB5000 Kitcar 3 6:13:59.3
315 A.Butler J.Butler Holden Cheetah 3

 

Targa NZ – Production (GT2) 2WD
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
640 M.Dippie J.Grant Porsche 911 GT3 RS 6 4:58:00.8
531 M.Tubbs M.Vincent BMW M3 5 5:13:41.2
558 S.O’Donnell S.Milne Mini Cooper S 5 5:22:17.3
643 B.Boniface S.Butler BMW 135i 6 5:23:25.4
583 J.Friar N.Chibnall-West BMW E46 5 5:26:09.2
513 G.Russell R.Currey BMW M3 5 5:28:15.7
477 J.Rowley M.Bailey Toyota 86 4 5:30:36.9
564 M.Lowe P.Sutton Fiat Abarth 5 5:32:30.7
505 R.Webster N.Webster BMW Cooper S 5 5:34:39.2
635 J.Thomson E.Thomson BMW 135i 6 5:36:14.0
436 S.Walden B.Walden Toyota Celica 4 5:43:08.2
546 M.Hunt M.Wilkey BMW M3 5 5:53:44.5
493 D.O’Neill B.Brookbanks Honda Integra 4 6:06:39.4
517 T.Newman J.Brading BMW 328 5 5:42:07.8
688 G.Drummond M.Hollier BMW 135i 6

 

Targa NZ – Production (GT4) 4WD
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
933 I.Knauf T.Corbin Subaru STi C Spec 9 5:09:27.9
916 W.Knott D.Jameson Subaru Impreza 9 5:24:12.1
936 S.Callaway R.Callaway Subaru Impreza WRX STi 9 5:26:16.8
866 A.Oakley S.Hutchins Audi RS4 9 5:27:00.7
989 J.Mccandless M.Mumm Subaru Impreza 10 5:38:18.7
951 K.Twomey B.Parker Mitsubishi EVO X 9 5:42:42.5
875 J.Birch C.Birch Ford Escort Cosworth 8 5:45:44.0

 

Targa NZ – Allcomers (Extreme) 2WD and 4WD
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
954 G.Inkster S.Winn Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 8 10 4:48:09.3
980 N.Waal S.Reynolds Subaru WRX STi RA 10 4:54:45.8
972 J.Gill M.Robinson Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9 10 4:55:18.6
756 S.Kirk-Burnnand M.Hay BMW 318ti 7 4:56:32.8
976 D.Rogers A.Kelly Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS 10 5:05:57.8
958 B.Green F.Pedersen Mitsubishi Mirage 10 5:08:16.5
751 T.Grooten B.Grooten Toyota Starlet 7 5:11:35.1
975 C.West C.Cobham Mitsubishi Lancer 10 5:16:31.8
993 M.Wales M.Osborne Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9 10 5:18:44.4
988 G.Wong K.Blatchley Subaru Impreza Type R 10 5:20:34.1
941 S.Blucher A.Neva Subaru Impreza 10 5:31:16.0
744 L.Bawden R.Bawden Ford Escort 7 5:33:17.6
708 M.Take L.Wood Nissan 380RS 7 5:39:40.2
746 R.Darrington D.Abetz BMW M3 7
747 T.Ouwehand G.Holden Ford Mustang 7
778 D.Morrissey M.Hendry Holden Commodore 7
912 J.Rae D.Leuthart VW Replica Polo-R 10
969 L.Hopper M.Goudie Subaru Impreza Sti R 10

 

Targa NZ – Regional Event
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
864 C.Ross M.Buer Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 6 8 2:33:04.1
711 R.Gore B.Hill Mazda RX7 7 2:34:56.6
996 R.Gillies S.Burr Subaru Impreza 9 2:41:22.0
913 B.Rae N.Marshall LVVTA Replica VW 10 2:50:23.0
182 G.Harriman J.Harriman Toyota Levin AE86 1 2:54:34.7
596 T.May F.May BMW 330ci 5 2:45:23.3
105 P.O’Donnell A.Johnson Isuzu zzt 1 2:55:23.4

 

Class Classic: 0 – 2000cc (2WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
186 R.Ryan P.Burborough Toyota Corolla 1 5:12:32.5
145 K.Callinan M.Callinan Ford Escort 1 5:18:04.1
147 P.Jones R.Chalmers Ford Escort Mk1 1 5:21:53.3
110 D.Webster R.Wolff A110 Berlinette 1 6:04:10.8
136 J.Worth H.Worth Volvo 122s Amazon 1 6:05:45.3
177 R.Bokhoven M.Bokhoven Morris Mini 1 7:08:58.0
182 G.Harriman J.Harriman Toyota Levin AE86 1
105 P.O’Donnell A.Johnson Isuzu zzt 1

 

Class Classic: 2001 – 3400cc (2WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
293 M.Kirk-Burnnand C.Kirk-Burnnand BMW M3 2 5:12:32.2
291 C.Kirk-Burnnand J.Hanafid BMW 325i 2 5:21:43.8
267 B.Kirk-Burnnand D.O’Caroll BMW E30 M3 2 5:26:51.1
290 M.McCaughan L.Lyons Mercedes 190e 2 5:30:07.1
284 R.Ramson A.Lyall Ford Sierra 2 5:38:12.8
209 H.Moore K.Silverthorn BMW 320 2 5:38:21.3
255 M.Hellier S.West Porsche 911 SCRS 2 5:50:18.9
212 S.Smith G.Norrish Ford Escort Mk2 Rotory 2 6:11:45.9
207 E.Grooten W.Maurice Porsche 911 SC 2 5:38:36.6
280 B.Hiestand J.Hutson Ford Capri 2.8 2 5:39:36.2

 

Class Classic: 3401cc and over (2WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
330 R.Penny J.Penny GB5000 Kitcar 3 6:13:59.3
315 A.Butler J.Butler Holden Cheetah 3

 

Class Production: 0 – 2000cc (2WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
477 J.Rowley M.Bailey Toyota 86 4 5:30:36.9
436 S.Walden B.Walden Toyota Celica 4 5:43:08.2
493 D.O’Neill B.Brookbanks Honda Integra 4 6:06:39.4

 

Class Productin: 2001 – 3400cc (2WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
531 M.Tubbs M.Vincent BMW M3 5 5:13:41.2
558 S.O’Donnell S.Milne Mini Cooper S 5 5:22:17.3
583 J.Friar N.Chibnall-West BMW E46 5 5:26:09.2
513 G.Russell R.Currey BMW M3 5 5:28:15.7
564 M.Lowe P.Sutton Fiat Abarth 5 5:32:30.7
505 R.Webster N.Webster BMW Cooper S 5 5:34:39.2
546 M.Hunt M.Wilkey BMW M3 5 5:53:44.5
596 T.May F.May BMW 330ci 5
517 T.Newman J.Brading BMW 328 5 5:42:07.8

 

Class Production: 3401cc and over (2WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
640 M.Dippie J.Grant Porsche 911 GT3 RS 6 4:58:00.8
643 B.Boniface S.Butler BMW 135i 6 5:23:25.4
635 J.Thomson E.Thomson BMW 135i 6 5:36:14.0
688 G.Drummond M.Hollier BMW 135i 6

 

Class Allcomers (2WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
756 S.Kirk-Burnnand M.Hay BMW 318ti 7 4:56:32.8
751 T.Grooten B.Grooten Toyota Starlet 7 5:11:35.1
744 L.Bawden R.Bawden Ford Escort 7 5:33:17.6
708 M.Take L.Wood Nissan 380RS 7 5:39:40.2
711 R.Gore B.Hill Mazda RX7 7
746 R.Darrington D.Abetz BMW M3 7
747 T.Ouwehand G.Holden Ford Mustang 7
778 D.Morrissey M.Hendry Holden Commodore 7

 

Class Production (4WD) – pre 2000
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
864 C.Ross M.Buer Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 6 8 2:33:04.1
875 J.Birch C.Birch Ford Escort Cosworth 8

 

Class Production (4WD) – post 2000
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
933 I.Knauf T.Corbin Subaru STi C Spec 9 5:09:27.9
916 W.Knott D.Jameson Subaru Impreza 9 5:24:12.1
936 S.Callaway R.Callaway Subaru Impreza WRX STi 9 5:26:16.8
866 A.Oakley S.Hutchins Audi RS4 9 5:27:00.7
951 K.Twomey B.Parker Mitsubishi EVO X 9 5:42:42.5
996 R.Gillies S.Burr Subaru Impreza 9

 

Class Allcomers (4WD)
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
954 G.Inkster S.Winn Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 8 10 4:48:09.3
980 N.Waal S.Reynolds Subaru WRX STi RA 10 4:54:45.8
972 J.Gill M.Robinson Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9 10 4:55:18.6
976 D.Rogers A.Kelly Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS 10 5:05:57.8
958 B.Green F.Pedersen Mitsubishi Mirage 10 5:08:16.5
975 C.West C.Cobham Mitsubishi Lancer 10 5:16:31.8
993 M.Wales M.Osborne Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9 10 5:18:44.4
988 G.Wong K.Blatchley Subaru Impreza Type R 10 5:20:34.1
941 S.Blucher A.Neva Subaru Impreza 10 5:31:16.0
989 J.Mccandless M.Mumm Subaru Impreza 10 5:38:18.7
913 B.Rae N.Marshall LVVTA Replica VW 10
912 J.Rae D.Leuthart VW Replica Polo-R 10
969 L.Hopper M.Goudie Subaru Impreza Sti R 10

 

Greg Ryan Memorial Trophy
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
293 M.Kirk-Burnnand C.Kirk-Burnnand BMW M3 2 5:12:32.2
936 S.Callaway R.Callaway Subaru Impreza WRX STi 9 5:26:16.8
564 M.Lowe P.Sutton Fiat Abarth 5 5:32:30.7
744 L.Bawden R.Bawden Ford Escort 7 5:33:17.6
505 R.Webster N.Webster BMW Cooper S 5 5:34:39.2
436 S.Walden B.Walden Toyota Celica 4 5:43:08.2
136 J.Worth H.Worth Volvo 122s Amazon 1 6:05:45.3
177 R.Bokhoven M.Bokhoven Morris Mini 1 7:08:58.0
596 T.May F.May BMW 330ci 5
182 G.Harriman J.Harriman Toyota Levin AE86 1
875 J.Birch C.Birch Ford Escort Cosworth 8 5:45:44.0
330 R.Penny J.Penny GB5000 Kitcar 3 6:13:59.3

 

Matrimonial Trophy
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
145 K.Callinan M.Callinan Ford Escort 1 5:18:04.1
916 W.Knott D.Jameson Subaru Impreza 9 5:24:12.1
635 J.Thomson E.Thomson BMW 135i 6 5:36:14.0
989 J.Mccandless M.Mumm Subaru Impreza 10 5:38:18.7
315 A.Butler J.Butler Holden Cheetah 3

 

Peter Hanna Memorial Trophy
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
866 A.Oakley S.Hutchins Audi RS4 9 5:27:00.7
711 R.Gore B.Hill Mazda RX7 7
330 R.Penny J.Penny GB5000 Kitcar 3 6:13:59.3
315 A.Butler J.Butler Holden Cheetah 3
747 T.Ouwehand G.Holden Ford Mustang 7

 

Track It Sibling Trophy
No. Driver Co-Driver Vehicle Class Total
751 T.Grooten B.Grooten Toyota Starlet 7 5:11:35.1

TARGA HAWKES BAY 2017

TARGA HAWKES BAY CLASSIC 2WD

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 293 Mark Kirk-Burnnand
Chris Kirk-Burnnand
BMW
M3
2
1
3:05:53.4 3:05:53.4 *** ***
2 288 Nigel Patterson
Warren Glassford
BMW
E30 335i
2
2
3:06:04.5 3:06:04.5 0:11.1 0:11.1
3 312 Bevan Claridge
Campbell Tannock
Holden
Commodore
3
1
3:11:46.5 3:11:46.5 5:53.1 5:42.0
4 147 Peter Jones
Mike Lea
Ford
Escort
1
1
3:12:12.1 3:12:12.1 6:18.7 0:25.6
5 299 Bruce Farley
Glen Warner
BMW
325i
2
3
3:14:26.5 3:14:26.5 8:33.1 2:14.4
6 207 Eddie Grooten
Roy Crane
Porsche
911 SC
2
4
3:20:40.6 3:20:40.6 14:47.2 6:14.1
7 182 Geoff Harriman
James Harriman
Toyota Levin 1
2
3:31:17.7 3:31:17.7 *** ***
8 316 Robert Gunn
Andrew Spier
Holden
Commodore
3
2
3:49:43.6 3:49:43.6 *** ***
9 315 Anthony Butler
Joanne Butler
Holden
Cheetah
3
3
3:50:50.8 3:50:50.8 *** ***

TARGA HAWKES BAY PRODUCTION 2WD

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 696 Tony Quinn
Kieran Anstis
Porsche
GT3
6
1
2:56:00.5 2:56:00.5 *** ***
2 640 Martin Dippie
Jona Grant
Porsche
911 GT3 TS
6
2
2:56:43.9 2:56:43.9 0:43.4 0:43.4
3 596 Terry May
Frank May
BMW
330ci
5
1
3:04:51.1 3:04:51.1 8:50.6 8:07.2
4 655 Grant Aitken
Caroline Cullimore
Porsche
GT4
6
3
3:05:21.0 3:05:21.0 9:20.5 0:29.9
5 667 Mark Cole
Simon Van Tuyl
BMW
M3
6
4
3:15:59.9 3:15:59.9 19:59.4 10:38.9
6 446 Michael O’Donnell
Warren King
Honda
Civic EK9
4
1
3:18:00.1 3:18:00.1 21:59.6 2:00.2
7 573 Michael Welch
Shaun Perwick
BMW
328i
5
2
3:19:01.2 3:19:01.2 23:00.7 1:01.1
8 643 Robert Boniface
Simon Butler
BMW
135i
6
5
3:20:54.3 3:20:54.3 24:53.8 1:53.1
9 414 Ross Macdonald
Richard Leggett
Fiat
Sedicivaloli
4
2
3:21:08.0 3:21:08.0 25:07.5 0:13.7
10 477 Jerry Rowley
Matt Bailey
Toyota
86
4
3
3:25:26.6 3:25:26.6 29:26.1 4:18.6
11 506 Raymond Dufton
Steve Shaw
BMW
M3 E46
5
3
3:26:12.1 3:26:12.1 30:11.6 0:45.5
12 498 Keith Penny
Nigel Alexander
Honda
Civic Type R
4
4
3:33:56.2 3:33:56.2 37:55.7 7:44.1
13 493 David O’Neill
Blair Brookbanks
Honda
Integra
4
5
3:41:14.2 3:41:14.2 45:13.7 7:18.0
14 505 Robert Webster
Nick Webster
Mini
Cooper S
5
4
3:32:13.9 3:32:13.9 *** ***
15 635 John Thomson
Lizzy Thomson
BMW
135i
6
6
3:45:47.2 3:45:47.2 *** ***

TARGA HAWKES BAY PRODUCTION 4WD

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 933 Ivan Knauf
Trevor Corbin
Subaru
Sti
9
1
3:11:56.4 3:11:56.4 *** ***
2 932 Graeme Coley
Simon Calkin
Audi
RS4
9
2
3:14:06.0 3:14:06.0 2:09.6 2:09.6
3 864 Cameron Ross
Matthew Buer
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 6
8
1
3:14:39.8 3:14:39.8 2:43.4 0:33.8
4 989 Jeff McCandless
Marcella Mumm
Subaru
Impreza
9
3
3:15:46.0 3:15:46.0 3:49.6 1:06.2
5 916 Desleigh Jameson
Warwick Knott
Subaru
Impreza
9
4
3:34:31.7 3:34:31.7 22:35.3 18:45.7
6 936 Stewart Callaway
Rory Callaway
Subaru
Impreza WRX STi
9
5
3:43:23.6 3:43:23.6 *** ***
dnf 931 Joe Kouwenhoven
Carl Hannaford
Nissan
GTR
9 2:05:42.0 2:05:42.0 Retired: Off Road
dnf 941 Shane Blucher
Adam Meha
Subaru
Impreza
9 2:22:48.5 2:22:48.5 Retired: Gearbox
dnf 950 Troy Twomey
Bevan Parker
Subaru
STi RA
9   Retired: Off Road

TARGA HAWKES BAY PRODUCTION ALLCOMERS

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 969 Leigh Hopper
Michael Goudie
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X RS
10
1
2:52:27.7 2:52:27.7 *** ***
2 975 Chris West
Andrew Simms
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 10
10
2
2:53:09.7 2:53:09.7 0:42.0 0:42.0
3 976 David Rogers
Aidan Kelly
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X RS
10
3
3:00:06.1 3:00:06.1 7:38.4 6:56.4
4 746 Robert Darrington
David Abetz
BMW
M3
7
1
3:00:30.8 3:00:30.8 8:03.1 0:24.7
5 958 Brian Green
Fleur Pedersen
Mitsubishi
Mirage
10
4
3:03:53.4 3:03:53.4 11:25.7 3:22.6
6 993 Matthew Wales
Mitchell Osborne
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 9
10
5
3:06:52.8 3:06:52.8 14:25.1 2:59.4
7 751 Tom Grooten
Ben Grooten
Toyota
Starlet KP61
7
2
3:08:25.3 3:08:25.3 15:57.6 1:32.5
8 988 Graeme Wong
Jilly Hutson
Subaru
Impreza Type R
10
6
3:08:47.3 3:08:47.3 16:19.6 0:22.0
9 796 Richard Ramson
Adam Lyall
Ford
Mustang
7
3
3:21:27.4 3:21:27.4 28:59.7 12:40.1
10 708 Masao Take
Leon Wood
Nissan
380 RS
7
4
3:46:58.4 3:46:58.4 54:30.7 25:31.0
11 777 Ross Graham
Carmel Graham
Holden
Torana
7
5
3:22:54.1 3:22:54.1 *** ***
12 980 Nic De Waal
Shane Reynolds
Subaru
WRX STi
10
7
3:25:04.7 3:25:04.7 *** ***
dnf 712 Scott Smith
Glenn Norrish
Ford
Escort Rotary
7 1:10:22.8 1:10:22.8 Retired: Mechanical
dnf 972 Jason Gill
Mark Robinson
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 9
10 3:03:21.6 3:03:21.6 Retired: Illness

TARGA ROTORUA 2017

TARGA ROTORUA CLASSIC 2WD

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 293 Mark Kirk-Burnnand
Chris Kirk-Burnnand
BMW
M3
2
1
2:14:00.7 2:14:00.7 *** ***
2 315 Anthony Butler
Joanne Jensen
Holden Cheetah 3
1
2:23:40.6 2:23:40.6 9:39.9 9:39.9
3 247 Rex McDonald
David Dixon
BMW
325i
2
2
2:24:10.8 2:24:10.8 10:10.1 0:30.2
4 260 Iain Atkinson
Mike Hanks
Porsche
944
2
3
2:24:53.1 2:24:53.1 10:52.4 0:42.3
5 299 Bruce Farley
Glen Warner
BMW
325i
2
4
2:24:58.5 2:24:58.5 10:57.8 0:05.4
6 126 Rick Finucane
Derek White
Toyota
MR2
1
1
2:29:43.8 2:29:43.8 15:43.1 4:45.3
7 255 Mark Hellier
Doug Hanna
Porsche
911
2
5
2:31:14.8 2:31:14.8 17:14.1 1:31.0
8 182 Geoff Harriman
James Harriman
Toyota
Levin
1
2
2:33:02.1 2:33:02.1 19:01.4 1:47.3
9 101 Kenjiro Shinozuka
Takeshi Oyama
Honda
SB1 Civic
1
3
2:45:35.7 2:45:35.7 31:35.0 12:33.6
10 103 Koichi Nagase
Susumu Nagai
Honda
Civic
1
4
2:47:58.0 2:47:58.0 33:57.3 2:22.3
11 185 Greg Crene
Craig Coutts
Toyota
Corolla
1
5
3:14:56.3 3:14:56.3 1:00:55.6 26:58.3
12 221 Anton Tallott
David Connell
Mazda
RX7
2
6
2:43:36.8 2:43:36.8 *** ***
dnf 312 Bevan Claridge
Campbell Tannock
Holden
Commodore
3 41:13.1 41:13.1 Retired: Mechanical

TARGA ROTORUA PRODUCTION 2WD

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 640 Martin Dippie
Jona Grant
Porsche
991 GT3 RS
6
1
2:08:28.6 2:08:28.6 *** ***
2 696 Tony Quinn
Naomi Tillett
Porsche
GT3 RS
6
2
2:09:38.6 2:09:38.6 1:10.0 1:10.0
3 667 Mark Cole
Simon van Tuyl
BMW
M3
6
3
2:17:47.9 2:17:47.9 9:19.3 8:09.3
4 448 Chris Lewis
Kieran Anstis
Toyota
GT86
4
1
2:18:34.0 2:18:34.0 10:05.4 0:46.1
5 596 Terry May
Ric Chalmers
BMW
330ci
5
1
2:20:05.4 2:20:05.4 11:36.8 1:31.4
6 613 Greg Russell
Leigh Unsworth
BMW
E46 M3
5
2
2:20:48.5 2:20:48.5 12:19.9 0:43.1
7 643 Robert Boniface
Simon Butler
BMW
135i
6
4
2:21:17.3 2:21:17.3 12:48.7 0:28.8
8 688 Graeme Drummond
Mike Hollier
BMW
135i
6
5
2:23:11.4 2:23:11.4 14:42.8 1:54.1
9 605 Maurice Shapley
Kane Mallasch
Holden
Monaro
6
6
2:26:36.8 0:30 2:27:06.8 18:38.2 3:55.4
10 573 Michael Welch
Warren Glasford
BMW
328i
5
3
2:27:10.8 2:27:10.8 18:42.2 0:04.0
11 446 Michael O’Donnell
Warren King
Honda
Civic EK9 Type R
4
2
2:27:38.2 2:27:38.2 19:09.6 0:27.4
12 414 Ross MacDonald
Richard Leggett
Fiat
Tipo
4
3
2:29:26.4 2:29:26.4 20:57.8 1:48.2
13 431 Michael Sexton
Neil Tolich
Toyota
86
4
4
2:29:57.6 2:29:57.6 21:29.0 0:31.2
14 417 John Buchanan
Peter Divine
Toyota
86
4
5
2:36:29.1 2:36:29.1 28:00.5 6:31.5
15 493 David O’Neill
Blair Brookbanks
Honda
Integra
4
6
2:38:13.7 2:38:13.7 29:45.1 1:44.6
16 447 Donald Webster
Rob Wolff
Peugeot
106
4
7
2:40:33.3 2:40:33.3 *** ***
dnf 467 Chris Simpson
Simon Calkin
Honda
integra
4 1:26:56.1 1:26:56.1 Retired: Driver ill
dnf 607 Paul Collins
Tim Snape
Ford
Mustang
6   Retired: Off Road

TARGA ROTORUA PRODUCTION 4WD

Pos No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 931 Joe Kouwenhoven
Carl Hannaford
Nissan
GTR R35
9
1
2:16:54.8 2:16:54.8 *** ***
2 932 Graeme Coley
Graham Browne
Audi
RS4
9
2
2:22:07.7 2:22:07.7 5:12.9 5:12.9
3 874 Ray Chubb
Mike Catty
Nissan
Skyline
8
1
2:35:14.4 2:35:14.4 18:19.6 13:06.7
4 933 Ivan Knauf
Troy Twomey
Subaru
STi
9
3
2:38:49.3 2:38:49.3 21:54.5 3:34.9
dnf 936 Stewart Callaway
Rory Callaway
Subaru
Impreza WRX STi
9 1:13:19.6 1:13:19.6 Retired: Off Road