TARGA NZ 2018

CATEGORY CLASSIFICATIONS

Classic 2WD – Category 1 (0 – 2000cc)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 126 Rick Finucane
Derek White
Toyota
MR2
1
1
4:14:40.9 4:14:40.9 *** ***
2 151 Graham MacDonald
John Mulrennan
BMW
320i
1
2
4:26:26.0 4:26:26.0 +11:45.1 +11:45.1
3 147 Peter Jones
Bruce Farley
Ford
Escort
1
3
4:28:04.3 4:28:04.3 +13:23.4 +1:38.3

Classic 2WD – Category 2 (2001 – 3400cc)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 293 Mark Kirk-Burnnand
Chris Kirk-Burnnand
BMW
M3
2
1
3:45:04.7 3:45:04.7 *** ***
2 230 Derek Ayson
Gavin McDermott
Ford
Escort
2
2
3:45:49.5 3:45:49.5 +0:44.8 +0:44.8
3 290 Mark McCaughan
Lindsay Lyons
Mercedes
190E 2.3-16
2
3
3:55:41.6 3:55:41.6 +10:36.9 +9:52.1
4 267 Barry Kirk-Burnnand
Dave O’Caroll
BMW
E30 M3
2
4
4:01:06.4 4:01:06.4 +16:01.7 +5:24.8
5 255 Mark Hellier
Glenn Edley
Porsche
911
2
5
4:24:18.2 4:24:18.2 +39:13.5 +23:11.8
dnf 240 David Menzies
Rhys Turner
Datsun
240Z
2 1:50:13.5 1:50:13.5 Retired: SS15:

Classic 2WD – Category 3 (3401cc and over)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 315 Anthony Butler
Joanne Butler
Holden
Cheetah
3
1
4:05:20.9 4:05:20.9 *** ***
2 334 Brandon O’Callaghan
Hamish Richardson
Chrysler
Valiant VJ Charger
3
2
4:05:20.0 0:10 4:05:30.0 +0:09.1 +0:09.1

Production (GT2) 2WD – Category 4 (0 – 2000cc)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 451 Peter Jackson
Neil Lyons
Citroen
Xsara
4
1
4:15:37.6 4:15:37.6 *** ***
2 410 Tom Pinckney
Raymond Dufton
Toyota
86
4
2
4:16:35.3 4:16:35.3 +0:57.7 +0:57.7
3 498 Keith Penny
Nigel Alexander
Honda
Civic Type R
4
3
4:20:09.0 4:20:09.0 +4:31.4 +3:33.7
4 425 John Hancock
Conrad Hancock
Toyota
86 RC
4
4
4:30:07.9 4:30:07.9 +14:30.3 +9:58.9
5 493 David O’Neill
Blair Brookbanks
Honda
Integra
4
5
4:36:40.6 4:36:40.6 +21:03.0 +6:32.7
dnf 408 Tony Chapman
Caroline Christie
Mazda
MX5 RS
4 2:34:26.4 2:34:26.4 Retired: SS19:

Production (GT2) 2WD – Category 5 (2001cc – 3400cc)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 548 Adam Kaplan
Alesia Penney
BMW
M3 CSL
5
1
3:46:23.7 3:46:23.7 *** ***
2 558 Scott O’Donnell
Scott Milne
BMW
Mini
5
2
3:52:45.4 3:52:45.4 +6:21.7 +6:21.7
3 505 Robert Webster
Nick Webster
Mini
Cooper S
5
3
3:58:51.2 3:58:51.2 +12:27.5 +6:05.8
4 564 Mike Lowe
Philip Sutton
Fiat
Abarth
5
4
4:04:27.8 4:04:27.8 +18:04.1 +5:36.6
5 526 Ted Merewether
Jennifer Gillott
Renault
Megane R26
5
5
4:01:14.5 6:30 4:07:44.5 +21:20.8 +3:16.7
6 524 Hamish Wilton
Jonny Beckingsale
BMW
130i
5
6
4:13:54.6 4:13:54.6 +27:30.9 +6:10.1

Production (GT2) 2WD – Category 6 (3401cc and over)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 640 Martin Dippie
Greg Ball
Porsche
991 GT3 RS
6
1
3:33:28.6 6:30 3:39:58.6 *** ***
2 667 Eddie Bell
Blair Forbes
BMW
M3
6
2
3:40:47.6 1:30 3:42:17.6 +2:19.0 +2:19.0
3 697 Tony Quinn
Kieran Anstis
Porsche
GT3 RS
6
3
3:39:34.7 6:30 3:46:04.7 +6:06.1 +3:47.1
4 688 Graeme Drummond
Mike Hollier
BMW
135i
6
4
3:50:10.7 3:50:10.7 +10:12.1 +4:06.0
5 648 Max Perkins
Quinn Wilson
BMW
135i
6
5
3:52:21.2 3:52:21.2 +12:22.6 +2:10.5
6 605 Maurice Shapley
Craig Davies
Holden
Monaro
6
6
3:55:21.4 3:55:21.4 +15:22.8 +3:00.2
7 635 John Thomson
Elizabeth Thomson
BMW
135i
6
7
3:57:24.3 3:57:24.3 +17:25.7 +2:02.9
8 624 Nathan Luckey
Hamish de Run
Porsche
964 RS Clubsport
6
8
3:57:59.0 3:57:59.0 +18:00.4 +0:34.7
9 631 Mike Tubbs
Mike Vincent
BMW
M2
6
9
3:56:06.9 6:30 4:02:36.9 +22:38.3 +4:37.9
10 643 Bob Boniface
Simon Butler
BMW
135i
6
10
4:05:44.0 4:05:44.0 +25:45.4 +3:07.1
11 626 Brent Hill
Mike Paterson
Mercedes
C63 AMG
6
11
4:05:48.7 4:05:48.7 +25:50.1 +0:04.7
12 602 Mike Brooks
Paul Brooks
Nissan
Skyline GTS-R
6
12
4:17:45.6 4:17:45.6 +37:47.0 +11:56.9

Production (GT4) 4WD – Category 8 (Pre 2000)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 836 Garry Cliff
James Cowles
Subaru
Impreza
8
1
3:52:42.6 3:52:42.6 *** ***
2 882 Adam Cullen
Kim Hollebon
Nissan
GTR
8
2
4:43:38.7 4:43:38.7 +50:56.1 +50:56.1
3 859 Ray Deaker
Jonathan Deaker
Porsche
Carerra
8
3
4:58:20.1 4:58:20.1 *** ***

Production (GT4) 4WD – Category 9 (Post 2000)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 936 Rory Callaway
Stewart Callaway
Subaru
Impreza WRX Sti
9
1
3:43:12.9 3:43:12.9 *** ***
2 966 Andy Oakley
Steve Hutchins
Audi
RS4
9
2
3:44:37.6 1:30 3:46:07.6 +2:54.7 +2:54.7
3 964 Shane Walden
Brooke Walden
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X
9
3
3:49:17.7 3:49:17.7 +6:04.8 +3:10.1
4 981 Haydn Mackenzie
Matthew Sayers
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 10
9
4
3:50:51.5 3:50:51.5 +7:38.6 +1:33.8
5 975 Andrew Simms
Brianna Little
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X
9
5
3:54:36.4 6:30 4:01:06.4 +17:53.5 +10:14.9
6 928 Andre Laurent
Geoff Laurent
Subaru
WRX Sti
9
6
4:06:25.1 4:06:25.1 +23:12.2 +5:18.7
7 993 Matthew Wales
Nicole Summerfield
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 9
9
7
4:07:51.4 4:07:51.4 +24:38.5 +1:26.3
8 905 Grant Meredith
Eric Stadler
Porsche
996 Turbo
9
8
4:42:45.6 4:42:45.6 *** ***
dnf 942 Regan Hall
Nathan Graham
Porsche
997 Turbo
9 1:29:28.6 1:29:28.6 Retired: SS14: Off Road
dnf 946 James Marshall
Michael Nokes
Subaru
Impreza
9 4:11:31.8 4:11:31.8 Retired: TS30:

Allcomers (Extreme) 2WD and 4WD – Category 7 (Open 2WD)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 785 Marcus van Klink
Matt Richards
Mazda
RX8
7
1
3:38:44.9 3:38:44.9 *** ***
2 746 Robert Darrington
David Abetz
BMW
E46 M3
7
2
3:41:09.0 3:41:09.0 +2:24.1 +2:24.1
3 748 Christopher Lewis
Francesca Lewis
Toyota
GT86
7
3
3:56:56.5 3:56:56.5 +18:11.6 +15:47.5
4 796 Richard Ramson
Adam Lyall
Ford
Mustang
7
4
3:58:23.7 6:30 4:04:53.7 +26:08.8 +7:57.2
5 717 John Buchanan
Peter Devine
Toyota
86
7
5
4:16:15.9 4:16:15.9 +37:31.0 +11:22.2
6 759 Allan Lewis
Dave Robb
Datsun
240Z V8
7
6
4:42:30.1 0:10 4:42:40.1 +1:03:55.2 +26:24.2

Allcomers (Extreme) 2WD and 4WD – Category 10 (Open 4WD)

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 954 Glenn Inkster
Spencer Winn
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 8
10
1
3:29:13.8 3:29:13.8 *** ***
2 976 David Rogers
Aidan Kelly
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 10
10
2
3:38:23.8 3:38:23.8 +9:10.0 +9:10.0
3 958 Brian Green
Fleur Pedersen
Mitsubishi
Mirage
10
3
3:40:14.4 3:40:14.4 +11:00.6 +1:50.6
4 912 John Rae
Dave Leuthart
VW
Polo-R Replica
10
4
3:53:47.7 3:53:47.7 +24:33.9 +13:33.3
5 989 Jeff Mccandless
Simon Kirkpatrick
Subaru
WRX Sti
10
5
3:56:26.8 3:56:26.8 +27:13.0 +2:39.1
6 949 Phil Mauger
Lindsay O’Donnell
Ford
Escort RS Cosworth
10
6
5:07:10.9 5:07:10.9 *** ***
dnf 920 Peter Scharmach
David Jasko
Subaru
Impreza
10 1:03:41.2 1:03:41.2 Retired: SP3:
dnf 969 Leigh Hopper
Michael Goudie
Subaru
Impreza Sti
10 38:53.7 38:53.7 Retired: SS7:
dnf 980 Nic De Waal
Shane Reynolds
Subaru
WRX Sti
10 57:35.0 57:35.0 Retired: TS8: Mechanical

TARGA NZ – CLASSIC 2WD COMPETITION

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 293 Mark Kirk-Burnnand
Chris Kirk-Burnnand
BMW
M3
2
1
3:45:04.7 3:45:04.7 *** ***
2 230 Derek Ayson
Gavin McDermott
Ford
Escort
2
2
3:45:49.5 3:45:49.5 +0:44.8 +0:44.8
3 290 Mark McCaughan
Lindsay Lyons
Mercedes
190E 2.3-16
2
3
3:55:41.6 3:55:41.6 +10:36.9 +9:52.1
4 267 Barry Kirk-Burnnand
Dave O’Caroll
BMW
E30 M3
2
4
4:01:06.4 4:01:06.4 +16:01.7 +5:24.8
5 315 Anthony Butler
Joanne Butler
Holden
Cheetah
3
1
4:05:20.9 4:05:20.9 +20:16.2 +4:14.5
6 334 Brandon O’Callaghan
Hamish Richardson
Chrysler
Valiant VJ Charger
3
2
4:05:20.0 0:10 4:05:30.0 +20:25.3 +0:09.1
7 126 Rick Finucane
Derek White
Toyota
MR2
1
1
4:14:40.9 4:14:40.9 +29:36.2 +9:10.9
8 255 Mark Hellier
Glenn Edley
Porsche
911
2
5
4:24:18.2 4:24:18.2 +39:13.5 +9:37.3
9 151 Graham MacDonald
John Mulrennan
BMW
320i
1
2
4:26:26.0 4:26:26.0 +41:21.3 +2:07.8
10 147 Peter Jones
Bruce Farley
Ford
Escort
1
3
4:28:04.3 4:28:04.3 +42:59.6 +1:38.3
dnf 240 David Menzies
Rhys Turner
Datsun
240Z
2 1:50:13.5 1:50:13.5 Retired: SS15:

TARGA NZ – PRODUCTION 2WD

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 640 Martin Dippie
Greg Ball
Porsche
991 GT3 RS
6
1
3:33:28.6 6:30 3:39:58.6 *** ***
2 667 Eddie Bell
Blair Forbes
BMW
M3
6
2
3:40:47.6 1:30 3:42:17.6 +2:19.0 +2:19.0
3 697 Tony Quinn
Kieran Anstis
Porsche
GT3 RS
6
3
3:39:34.7 6:30 3:46:04.7 +6:06.1 +3:47.1
4 548 Adam Kaplan
Alesia Penney
BMW
M3 CSL
5
1
3:46:23.7 3:46:23.7 +6:25.1 +0:19.0
5 688 Graeme Drummond
Mike Hollier
BMW
135i
6
4
3:50:10.7 3:50:10.7 +10:12.1 +3:47.0
6 648 Max Perkins
Quinn Wilson
BMW
135i
6
5
3:52:21.2 3:52:21.2 +12:22.6 +2:10.5
7 558 Scott O’Donnell
Scott Milne
BMW
Mini
5
2
3:52:45.4 3:52:45.4 +12:46.8 +0:24.2
8 605 Maurice Shapley
Craig Davies
Holden
Monaro
6
6
3:55:21.4 3:55:21.4 +15:22.8 +2:36.0
9 635 John Thomson
Elizabeth Thomson
BMW
135i
6
7
3:57:24.3 3:57:24.3 +17:25.7 +2:02.9
10 624 Nathan Luckey
Hamish de Run
Porsche
964 RS Clubsport
6
8
3:57:59.0 3:57:59.0 +18:00.4 +0:34.7
11 505 Robert Webster
Nick Webster
Mini
Cooper S
5
3
3:58:51.2 3:58:51.2 +18:52.6 +0:52.2
12 631 Mike Tubbs
Mike Vincent
BMW
M2
6
9
3:56:06.9 6:30 4:02:36.9 +22:38.3 +3:45.7
13 564 Mike Lowe
Philip Sutton
Fiat
Abarth
5
4
4:04:27.8 4:04:27.8 +24:29.2 +1:50.9
14 643 Bob Boniface
Simon Butler
BMW
135i
6
10
4:05:44.0 4:05:44.0 +25:45.4 +1:16.2
15 626 Brent Hill
Mike Paterson
Mercedes
C63 AMG
6
11
4:05:48.7 4:05:48.7 +25:50.1 +0:04.7
16 526 Ted Merewether
Jennifer Gillott
Renault
Megane R26
5
5
4:01:14.5 6:30 4:07:44.5 +27:45.9 +1:55.8
17 524 Hamish Wilton
Jonny Beckingsale
BMW
130i
5
6
4:13:54.6 4:13:54.6 +33:56.0 +6:10.1
18 451 Peter Jackson
Neil Lyons
Citroen
Xsara
4
1
4:15:37.6 4:15:37.6 +35:39.0 +1:43.0
19 410 Tom Pinckney
Raymond Dufton
Toyota
86
4
2
4:16:35.3 4:16:35.3 +36:36.7 +0:57.7
20 602 Mike Brooks
Paul Brooks
Nissan
Skyline GTS-R
6
12
4:17:45.6 4:17:45.6 +37:47.0 +1:10.3
21 498 Keith Penny
Nigel Alexander
Honda
Civic Type R
4
3
4:20:09.0 4:20:09.0 +40:10.4 +2:23.4
22 425 John Hancock
Conrad Hancock
Toyota
86 RC
4
4
4:30:07.9 4:30:07.9 +50:09.3 +9:58.9
23 493 David O’Neill
Blair Brookbanks
Honda
Integra
4
5
4:36:40.6 4:36:40.6 +56:42.0 +6:32.7
dnf 408 Tony Chapman
Caroline Christie
Mazda
MX5 RS
4 2:34:26.4 2:34:26.4 Retired: SS19:

TARGA NZ – PRODUCTION 4WD

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 936 Rory Callaway
Stewart Callaway
Subaru
Impreza WRX Sti
9
1
3:43:12.9 3:43:12.9 *** ***
2 966 Andy Oakley
Steve Hutchins
Audi
RS4
9
2
3:44:37.6 1:30 3:46:07.6 +2:54.7 +2:54.7
3 964 Shane Walden
Brooke Walden
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X
9
3
3:49:17.7 3:49:17.7 +6:04.8 +3:10.1
4 981 Haydn Mackenzie
Matthew Sayers
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 10
9
4
3:50:51.5 3:50:51.5 +7:38.6 +1:33.8
5 836 Garry Cliff
James Cowles
Subaru
Impreza
8
1
3:52:42.6 3:52:42.6 +9:29.7 +1:51.1
6 975 Andrew Simms
Brianna Little
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X
9
5
3:54:36.4 6:30 4:01:06.4 +17:53.5 +8:23.8
7 928 Andre Laurent
Geoff Laurent
Subaru
WRX Sti
9
6
4:06:25.1 4:06:25.1 +23:12.2 +5:18.7
8 993 Matthew Wales
Nicole Summerfield
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 9
9
7
4:07:51.4 4:07:51.4 +24:38.5 +1:26.3
9 882 Adam Cullen
Kim Hollebon
Nissan
GTR
8
2
4:43:38.7 4:43:38.7 +1:00:25.8 +35:47.3
10 905 Grant Meredith
Eric Stadler
Porsche
996 Turbo
9
8
4:42:45.6 4:42:45.6 *** ***
11 859 Ray Deaker
Jonathan Deaker
Porsche
Carerra
8
3
4:58:20.1 4:58:20.1 *** ***
dnf 942 Regan Hall
Nathan Graham
Porsche
997 Turbo
9 1:29:28.6 1:29:28.6 Retired: SS14: Off Road
dnf 946 James Marshall
Michael Nokes
Subaru
Impreza
9 4:11:31.8 4:11:31.8 Retired: TS30:

TARGA NZ – ALLCOMERS

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 954 Glenn Inkster
Spencer Winn
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 8
10
1
3:29:13.8 3:29:13.8 *** ***
2 976 David Rogers
Aidan Kelly
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 10
10
2
3:38:23.8 3:38:23.8 +9:10.0 +9:10.0
3 785 Marcus van Klink
Matt Richards
Mazda
RX8
7
1
3:38:44.9 3:38:44.9 +9:31.1 +0:21.1
4 958 Brian Green
Fleur Pedersen
Mitsubishi
Mirage
10
3
3:40:14.4 3:40:14.4 +11:00.6 +1:29.5
5 746 Robert Darrington
David Abetz
BMW
E46 M3
7
2
3:41:09.0 3:41:09.0 +11:55.2 +0:54.6
6 912 John Rae
Dave Leuthart
VW
Polo-R Replica
10
4
3:53:47.7 3:53:47.7 +24:33.9 +12:38.7
7 989 Jeff Mccandless
Simon Kirkpatrick
Subaru
WRX Sti
10
5
3:56:26.8 3:56:26.8 +27:13.0 +2:39.1
8 748 Christopher Lewis
Francesca Lewis
Toyota
GT86
7
3
3:56:56.5 3:56:56.5 +27:42.7 +0:29.7
9 796 Richard Ramson
Adam Lyall
Ford
Mustang
7
4
3:58:23.7 6:30 4:04:53.7 +35:39.9 +7:57.2
10 717 John Buchanan
Peter Devine
Toyota
86
7
5
4:16:15.9 4:16:15.9 +47:02.1 +11:22.2
11 759 Allan Lewis
Dave Robb
Datsun
240Z V8
7
6
4:42:30.1 0:10 4:42:40.1 +1:13:26.3 +26:24.2
12 949 Phil Mauger
Lindsay O’Donnell
Ford
Escort RS Cosworth
10
6
5:07:10.9 5:07:10.9 *** ***
dnf 920 Peter Scharmach
David Jasko
Subaru
Impreza
10 1:03:41.2 1:03:41.2 Retired: SP3:
dnf 969 Leigh Hopper
Michael Goudie
Subaru
Impreza Sti
10 38:53.7 38:53.7 Retired: SS7:
dnf 980 Nic De Waal
Shane Reynolds
Subaru
WRX Sti
10 57:35.0 57:35.0 Retired: TS8: Mechanical

OVERALL CLASSIFICATION

Pos No. Crew Vehicle Class
Pos
Stages Penalties Total
Time
Tbl Tbn
1 954 Glenn Inkster
Spencer Winn
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 8
10
1
3:29:13.8 3:29:13.8 *** ***
2 976 David Rogers
Aidan Kelly
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 10
10
2
3:38:23.8 3:38:23.8 +9:10.0 +9:10.0
3 785 Marcus van Klink
Matt Richards
Mazda
RX8
7
1
3:38:44.9 3:38:44.9 +9:31.1 +0:21.1
4 640 Martin Dippie
Greg Ball
Porsche
991 GT3 RS
6
1
3:33:28.6 6:30 3:39:58.6 +10:44.8 +1:13.7
5 958 Brian Green
Fleur Pedersen
Mitsubishi
Mirage
10
3
3:40:14.4 3:40:14.4 +11:00.6 +0:15.8
6 746 Robert Darrington
David Abetz
BMW
E46 M3
7
2
3:41:09.0 3:41:09.0 +11:55.2 +0:54.6
7 667 Eddie Bell
Blair Forbes
BMW
M3
6
2
3:40:47.6 1:30 3:42:17.6 +13:03.8 +1:08.6
8 936 Rory Callaway
Stewart Callaway
Subaru
Impreza WRX Sti
9
1
3:43:12.9 3:43:12.9 +13:59.1 +0:55.3
9 293 Mark Kirk-Burnnand
Chris Kirk-Burnnand
BMW
M3
2
1
3:45:04.7 3:45:04.7 +15:50.9 +1:51.8
10 230 Derek Ayson
Gavin McDermott
Ford
Escort
2
2
3:45:49.5 3:45:49.5 +16:35.7 +0:44.8
11 697 Tony Quinn
Kieran Anstis
Porsche
GT3 RS
6
3
3:39:34.7 6:30 3:46:04.7 +16:50.9 +0:15.2
12 966 Andy Oakley
Steve Hutchins
Audi
RS4
9
2
3:44:37.6 1:30 3:46:07.6 +16:53.8 +0:02.9
13 548 Adam Kaplan
Alesia Penney
BMW
M3 CSL
5
1
3:46:23.7 3:46:23.7 +17:09.9 +0:16.1
14 964 Shane Walden
Brooke Walden
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X
9
3
3:49:17.7 3:49:17.7 +20:03.9 +2:54.0
15 688 Graeme Drummond
Mike Hollier
BMW
135i
6
4
3:50:10.7 3:50:10.7 +20:56.9 +0:53.0
16 981 Haydn Mackenzie
Matthew Sayers
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 10
9
4
3:50:51.5 3:50:51.5 +21:37.7 +0:40.8
17 648 Max Perkins
Quinn Wilson
BMW
135i
6
5
3:52:21.2 3:52:21.2 +23:07.4 +1:29.7
18 836 Garry Cliff
James Cowles
Subaru
Impreza
8
1
3:52:42.6 3:52:42.6 +23:28.8 +0:21.4
19 558 Scott O’Donnell
Scott Milne
BMW
Mini
5
2
3:52:45.4 3:52:45.4 +23:31.6 +0:02.8
20 912 John Rae
Dave Leuthart
VW
Polo-R Replica
10
4
3:53:47.7 3:53:47.7 +24:33.9 +1:02.3
21 605 Maurice Shapley
Craig Davies
Holden
Monaro
6
6
3:55:21.4 3:55:21.4 +26:07.6 +1:33.7
22 290 Mark McCaughan
Lindsay Lyons
Mercedes
190E 2.3-16
2
3
3:55:41.6 3:55:41.6 +26:27.8 +0:20.2
23 989 Jeff Mccandless
Simon Kirkpatrick
Subaru
WRX Sti
10
5
3:56:26.8 3:56:26.8 +27:13.0 +0:45.2
24 748 Christopher Lewis
Francesca Lewis
Toyota
GT86
7
3
3:56:56.5 3:56:56.5 +27:42.7 +0:29.7
25 635 John Thomson
Elizabeth Thomson
BMW
135i
6
7
3:57:24.3 3:57:24.3 +28:10.5 +0:27.8
26 624 Nathan Luckey
Hamish de Run
Porsche
964 RS Clubsport
6
8
3:57:59.0 3:57:59.0 +28:45.2 +0:34.7
27 505 Robert Webster
Nick Webster
Mini
Cooper S
5
3
3:58:51.2 3:58:51.2 +29:37.4 +0:52.2
28 267 Barry Kirk-Burnnand
Dave O’Caroll
BMW
E30 M3
2
4
4:01:06.4 4:01:06.4 +31:52.6 +2:15.2
28 975 Andrew Simms
Brianna Little
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO X
9
5
3:54:36.4 6:30 4:01:06.4 +31:52.6 ***
30 631 Mike Tubbs
Mike Vincent
BMW
M2
6
9
3:56:06.9 6:30 4:02:36.9 +33:23.1 +1:30.5
31 564 Mike Lowe
Philip Sutton
Fiat
Abarth
5
4
4:04:27.8 4:04:27.8 +35:14.0 +1:50.9
32 796 Richard Ramson
Adam Lyall
Ford
Mustang
7
4
3:58:23.7 6:30 4:04:53.7 +35:39.9 +0:25.9
33 315 Anthony Butler
Joanne Butler
Holden
Cheetah
3
1
4:05:20.9 4:05:20.9 +36:07.1 +0:27.2
34 334 Brandon O’Callaghan
Hamish Richardson
Chrysler
Valiant VJ Charger
3
2
4:05:20.0 0:10 4:05:30.0 +36:16.2 +0:09.1
35 643 Bob Boniface
Simon Butler
BMW
135i
6
10
4:05:44.0 4:05:44.0 +36:30.2 +0:14.0
36 626 Brent Hill
Mike Paterson
Mercedes
C63 AMG
6
11
4:05:48.7 4:05:48.7 +36:34.9 +0:04.7
37 928 Andre Laurent
Geoff Laurent
Subaru
WRX Sti
9
6
4:06:25.1 4:06:25.1 +37:11.3 +0:36.4
38 526 Ted Merewether
Jennifer Gillott
Renault
Megane R26
5
5
4:01:14.5 6:30 4:07:44.5 +38:30.7 +1:19.4
39 993 Matthew Wales
Nicole Summerfield
Mitsubishi
Lancer EVO 9
9
7
4:07:51.4 4:07:51.4 +38:37.6 +0:06.9
40 524 Hamish Wilton
Jonny Beckingsale
BMW
130i
5
6
4:13:54.6 4:13:54.6 +44:40.8 +6:03.2
41 126 Rick Finucane
Derek White
Toyota
MR2
1
1
4:14:40.9 4:14:40.9 +45:27.1 +0:46.3
42 451 Peter Jackson
Neil Lyons
Citroen
Xsara
4
1
4:15:37.6 4:15:37.6 +46:23.8 +0:56.7
43 717 John Buchanan
Peter Devine
Toyota
86
7
5
4:16:15.9 4:16:15.9 +47:02.1 +0:38.3
44 410 Tom Pinckney
Raymond Dufton
Toyota
86
4
2
4:16:35.3 4:16:35.3 +47:21.5 +0:19.4
45 602 Mike Brooks
Paul Brooks
Nissan
Skyline GTS-R
6
12
4:17:45.6 4:17:45.6 +48:31.8 +1:10.3
46 498 Keith Penny
Nigel Alexander
Honda
Civic Type R
4
3
4:20:09.0 4:20:09.0 +50:55.2 +2:23.4
47 255 Mark Hellier
Glenn Edley
Porsche
911
2
5
4:24:18.2 4:24:18.2 +55:04.4 +4:09.2
48 151 Graham MacDonald
John Mulrennan
BMW
320i
1
2
4:26:26.0 4:26:26.0 +57:12.2 +2:07.8
49 147 Peter Jones
Bruce Farley
Ford
Escort
1
3
4:28:04.3 4:28:04.3 +58:50.5 +1:38.3
50 425 John Hancock
Conrad Hancock
Toyota
86 RC
4
4
4:30:07.9 4:30:07.9 +1:00:54.1 +2:03.6
51 493 David O’Neill
Blair Brookbanks
Honda
Integra
4
5
4:36:40.6 4:36:40.6 +1:07:26.8 +6:32.7
52 759 Allan Lewis
Dave Robb
Datsun
240Z V8
7
6
4:42:30.1 0:10 4:42:40.1 +1:13:26.3 +5:59.5
53 882 Adam Cullen
Kim Hollebon
Nissan
GTR
8
2
4:43:38.7 4:43:38.7 +1:14:24.9 +0:58.6
54 905 Grant Meredith
Eric Stadler
Porsche
996 Turbo
9
8
4:42:45.6 4:42:45.6 *** ***
55 859 Ray Deaker
Jonathan Deaker
Porsche
Carerra
8
3
4:58:20.1 4:58:20.1 *** ***
56 949 Phil Mauger
Lindsay O’Donnell
Ford
Escort RS Cosworth
10
6
5:07:10.9 5:07:10.9 *** ***
dnf 240 David Menzies
Rhys Turner
Datsun
240Z
2 1:50:13.5 1:50:13.5 Retired: SS15:
dnf 408 Tony Chapman
Caroline Christie
Mazda
MX5 RS
4 2:34:26.4 2:34:26.4 Retired: SS19:
dnf 920 Peter Scharmach
David Jasko
Subaru
Impreza
10 1:03:41.2 1:03:41.2 Retired: SP3:
dnf 942 Regan Hall
Nathan Graham
Porsche
997 Turbo
9 1:29:28.6 1:29:28.6 Retired: SS14: Off Road
dnf 946 James Marshall
Michael Nokes
Subaru
Impreza
9 4:11:31.8 4:11:31.8 Retired: TS30:
dnf 969 Leigh Hopper
Michael Goudie
Subaru
Impreza Sti
10 38:53.7 38:53.7 Retired: SS7:
dnf 980 Nic De Waal
Shane Reynolds
Subaru
WRX Sti
10 57:35.0 57:35.0 Retired: TS8: Mechanical

TARGA NZ 2018 COMPETITION TROPHY RESULTS

Race Brakes Peter Hanna Memorial Trophy
667 – Eddie Bell & Blair Forbes – BMW M3

Chicane Racewear Greg Ryan Memorial Trophy
936 – Rory Callaway & Steward Callaway – Subaru Impreza WRX STI

Ross Jensen Memorial – “Jealous Pride” Trophy
624 – Nathan Luckey & Hamish De Run – Porsche 964RS Clubsport

Peter Brock Memorial Trophy
648 – Max Perkins & Quinn Wilson – BMW 135i

Jeff Parry Memorial Trophy
981 – Haydn Mackenzie & Matthew Sayers – Mitsubishi EVO 10

Racetech Service Crew Trophy
648 – Max Perkins & Quinn Wilson – BMW 135i

Team Trophy
DNG Cars
912 – John Rae & Dave Leuthart
954 – Glenn Inkster & Spencer Winn
981 – Haydn McKenzie & Matthew Sayers
976 – David Rogers & Aidan Kelly

TARGA NZ 2018 TOUR TROPHY RESULTS

Global Security “Spirit of the Tour” Award
Patsy Poirier & Ron Stroeven – Nissan GTR

NZ Classic Car “Jealous Pride” Award
Nathan Apatu & Barry White – Porsche 911T

Teamtalk Tour Theme Trophy
Mike Robb & Mark Dean